Welcome to my Corner of the world!
I am a HUGE fan of Life, and other Sparkly things!
I have NO clue what I am doing with my blog, but things are defiantly changing, and it feels

#KeepinTheSparkleAlive #FindYourHAPPEE #FindYourSparkle #TeamInnerSparkler #OregonLynn

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Welcome Mr. and Mrs. Cullen!

Our Twilight Corner is growing!  
The Newlyweds have finally come to live in Our Twilight Corner, 
and I really think they like it here too.  
I mean lets face it they are surrounded by a lot of familiar items.. lol 

WOW, look at the details in Barbie Bella's dress... 
Too cute!
Ok, so its NOT perfect, and I think its a few sizes to big for Barbie Bells, 
but its still beautiful.  

I love the wedding rings. 
Edward is wearing his as well, however I am NOT taking them out 
of the boxes, so sorry can't really show you..  

YES, I am going to be that kind of Barbie Mommy... lol 

Anyway, I have to say though I really don't see the resemblance 
between Edward Cullen and Barbie Cullen.
  I'm actually very disappointed in Mattel for making such a NON-Sparkle Edward, or 
I guess I should blame Summit, but either way I really don't think the doll does Edward justice.  
However, they are married, so I had to have them both... 
I mean no on splits up Edward and Bella... lol 

Anyway, I just wanted to share my new cute sparkle couple with you all because 
it's always fun to find Twilight Treasures, but its never fun when your 
family doesn't understand the joy you find in it.  I am sure most of you can relate to this as well.

Anywhooo, not sure if my sparkly newlyweds will stay at the top of Our Twilight Corner, but for now they look good  right where they are at.  And honestly, until I can get my Twilight Room cleaned up, organized and gain some control over all my "stuff"  I have no where else to put them.. lol  

Ok, well I will keep ya posted on where the Newlyweds end up, but please NEVER forget to always Keep the SPARKLE alive in everything and anything we do!!! =o)

Saturday, February 25, 2012

I have a SHINY new VOLVO!!!

I know, I know this is not what you were expecting, but sadly I think this is about as 
close as I am ever gonna get to a SHINY new anything at this... 

However, its cute and I have to start somewhere ya know.  

Thanks to Hobby Harbour and Ebay I found one and I love it!
What's really fabulous about my "NEW" car is that it looks fangtastic next to all my 
other Twilight Treasures I have in OTC, and it's SPARKLY too!  
Might be hard to see its sparkle, but I posted more photos on our facebook page as well. 

Who knows maybe someday I will get a REAL Volvo, and be able to pick up my Twi-friends, 
and run off to Forks again in it!  

I mean a girls gotta dream right?  
What's the point in life if you can't dream, and have fun?  
Remember, NEVER give up on your SPARKLY DREAMS and 
always be kind to others while having fun!

Keep Calm 
SPARKLE on!!!  Tee hee

Disclaimer: Buyer be wear. I do not work for or even know Hobby Harbour I just found a cool find.. So shop at your own risk!

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Happy 18th Birthday To Dakota Fanning!

Our little baby Jane is growing up so fast!!!  

All of us here at Our Twilight Corner hope she has an AMAZING DAY!!! 

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Bella Past Midnight

She sold for $390.00, but WOW she is beautiful!  
Check out the rest of the amazing dolls at Princess + Frog as well. 


New Moon: The Graphic Novel, Vol. 1 Release Date!!!

OCTOBER 30, 2012!!!  
(this photo is NOT from the New Moon Graphic Novel 1! There are no photo's out yet.)
Although, images are NOT yet released for your viewing pleasure, that I can find, you can 
still PRE-order a copy now from Amazon.com. YAY!!!
I don't know about you all, but its a MUST have for my Twilight Treasurer Collect!

It's super exciting to know they are all coming. Well they all better be that is... 
ANYHOOO,  if you still don't have the Twilight Graphic Novels 1 & 2 then what are you waiting for???  

Keep the SPARKLE alive baby!!! =o)

"I’m too old to play Edward Cullen in future Twilight films"

Yeah right!  
I would take Rob playing Edward any day at any age wouldn't you?  However according to NYDailyNews.com Rob is curious, but sounds like it would be a no go IF Meyers ever continued writing another chapter in the Twilight Saga.  
It's too bad cause, I sure would loooooove to see Rob play Edward in Midnight Sun! 

Don’t get your hopes up, Twihards.

Robert Pattinson, well-coiffed actor extraordinaire, joked that he’s already past his prime to play “Twilight” heartthrob Edward Cullen in any future film installments of the series.
“I’d be curious what (Stephenie Meyer) would write, but I just think I’d probably be too old by the time (they did it),” Pattinson told reporters of the possibility he’d reprise his role while at the world premiere of “Bel Ami” in Berlin.

“I’m already too old,” he continued. “But yeah, it’d be kind of interesting.”

The actor, 25, first came to prominence in the 2008 film adaptation of Meyer’s cult series “Twilight,” and has since gone on to star opposite Reese Witherspoon in “Water for Elephants” and opposite Emilie de Ravin in “Remember Me.”

Source NYDailyNews.com

Keepin the SPARKLE alive in Forks!

The Twilight Prom Arch is heading to a new home... 



According to Twilight Lexicon the town has purchased the prom arch in order to not only keep fans interested in their tiny town, but they might even use the arch as a prop for Twilight Weddings.  
Yeah, I know very cool!!  =o)
This news is bitter sweet for me.  You see, as much as I love Twilight, and love the 
fact that the arch is finding a better, and safer home the move actually puts, for me, the final nail in the coffin  for The View Point Inn

If you don't remember the TVPI caught fire back in July 2011, and was home for the famous Twilight arch ever since they filmed the movie there. 
 I'm sad only because I was really hoping someone would step up, and save The View Point Inn, in order to keep the SPARKLE alive for this once beautiful, vibrant, and very magical place which over looks the spectacular Columbia River Gorge. 
However, I am very happy knowing the arch will be well cared for, and looked after by the wonderful and very kind people who live and work in Forks, Washington. 

Plus it's very exiting to know the arch might be used for some of the Twilight Weddings that will take place this year in Forks and if that is not exciting enough for you the folks of Forks are also putting together a Twilight museum as well... 
How can this get any better?  

Hey Forks can you get us Robert Pattinson too?  

I just hope the arch or museum or both are up, and ready for us come September 
when we head to Forks to SPARKLE are fangs off during Stephenie Meyer Days!  Whoop Whoop!

If you want your own Twilight Wedding make sure you check out Twilight Weddings in Forks.com for more info on how you can SPARKLE  big time for your big day! 

Oh and Thank you Forks for saving this piece of Twilight history!!!  =o)

Win a Trip to The Hunger Games Premiere!

I already entered!  Yay!  =o)
Click here for more details!

New Picture of Kristen Stewart & Robert Pattinson at a Party 02/19/12

It's awesome to even see a blurry pic of the two of them together, relaxing and having fun at their friend Scout's 'themed' Dirty Dancing Birthday Party.

 Apparently Rob and Kristen stayed for a very long time at their friends 'themed party' which I can't say as I blame them.  I am sure its been a while since they have been together and hung out.  
Nice to know they can get out and have a good time with out too much fan fair. 

Kristen's friend Scouty posted a pic of her with the caption on her instagram.

Source | Via: _oneheartbeat | Robstenation | Meanttobeforever| LiveLoveKstew

Monday, February 20, 2012

AMC Talks To The Cast Of The Hunger Games

Only 32 more days to go!!! =o)

Bel Ami at Berlinale: Photo Call & Press Conference

*Melting*  Such a great smile!
 Can he get any cuter?  
Hair or no hair he will forever be a Hot-T in my book!
Check out the back of that hot jacket and where it came from, right here and the sweater here and sunglasses here. Thanks @courtjustice!

Really whats with the lips lady?  
I would have a smile from ear to ear if Rob was standing next to me for a photo!  
Not the duck look!  Crazy! Ha ha  =0)
Anyway, wanna see more photos then check out: Robert Pattinson News for all the rest!  
Nice job!

Bel Ami ~ 62nd International Film Festival in Berlin

Great shot of them! Love Christina's dress!
Christina Ricci, Robert Pattinson, Holliday Grainger with Photographers in background, attending the screening of the film “BEL AMI” during 62nd International Film Festival in Berlin, 17 February 2012, 62. Berlinale, [Foto:  Christian Behring, Tel.: 0163-2894 574, www.christian-behring.com]

Source 1

Jackson Rathbone talks Aim High

He has got such a cute smile!

Friday, February 17, 2012

Bel Ami Premiere Photos are up!

Wow, Rob looks so different with NO hair at all!!!  
What a lucky fan, but come on Rob smile!
I miss the his golden locks!!
To see more fan photos check out: Robert PattinsonUK

Breaking Dawn Merchandise at Hot Topic 75% off!

Still NEED or WANT Breaking Dawn part 1 treasures?  Then check out the sale Hot Topic is having! 

Twilight Retail and Tour Shop FOR SALE

Do you SPARKLE?  Do you LOVE Twilight?  Do you have business scene? Then check out one of St. Helen's Oregon SPARKLY Twilight Treasures which is up for SALE!
The current owners have to move, and would love to find new TwiHards to take over and keep the SPARKLE alive!
I would LOVE to own the little shop myself, but a 60 mile commute one way is a bit hard on anyone.  Even if you do drive like a Cullen.  =o)

 However, if you are interested in owning this SPARKLE little gem then click on this link to find out more about how you can own a piece of Twilight history: Experience Twilight.

All of us from this Corner of the world wish them nothing but the best of luck in any, and all future endeavors. 

Thursday, February 16, 2012

Twilight Photo Film Cells Limited Edition Collector Cards

Welllll, here are some more Twi-Treasure I picked up, and had to share with you all.  
I know what you are thinking and I am still ok with being a shopaholic.  I have said that before, and no -really when it comes to Twilight I am just fine with that mark... ha ha 

Anyway, these Twilight poster photo film cells are freaking AWESOME!  
Its probably hard to tell from my photo's, but the seller has great shots, and info on his Ebay page: Bond Gallery, so please go there for more info.. ok 
 As you can probably guess I bought my favorite scenes from Twilight! 
*SIGH* love the first kiss!
Did you know that Kristen Stewart wore Catherine Hardwicke's T-shirt in the bedroom kissing scene. 
Yeah, Kind of cool right? 

Did you also know that Robert Pattinson and KStew, rehearsed the "Love Scene/Meadown scene''on Catherine's own bed when Rob flew in from England to audition for  Hardwicke?  
Yeah, kind of crazy eh? 
I would have never washed my sheets again! 
Who can forget Prom?!  
My second favorite scene from Twilight.  Well I think when it comes to Twilight I love all the scenes, 
but if you are reading this post then well you get me me, right?!! 

 Did you know the dress Kristen Stewart wears in the prom scene only cost twenty dollars, and the suit Robert Pattinson wore was the most expensive item of clothing from the entire shoot.

What's funny about these little babies is the fact that I am pretty sure I only bought three of these film cells, but five showed up.  
I think the seller also gave me a Twi-Surprise by adding two more for me to have which I highly appreciate because I am probably not going to buy the whole set.  :(  
Trust me.. - I WANT to buy them all, but $$ ya know... 
Either way he either gifted me extra film cells or I just forgot I went wild and crazy on Ebay one day. lol 

Anyway, I plan on putting these in a nice frame, and hang them in my soon to be Twilight Room.  Yeah, Our Twilight Corner is getting very full, and I must do something about it, and soon.  
It's either make my office in to a Twilight Room or open a my own Twilight store which I would love to do, but I don't think I would make any money.  I wouldn't sell a thing!
I'd keep it all.  Ha ha 
Anyway, check them out yourself.  Like I said its a pretty awesome find. 

Have fun and always keep the SPARKLE alive! =o)

Oh and just so you know buyer beware.  I do not know these people or work for them. I am only sharing what I have discovered in my TwiShopping travels.

Video of Robert Pattinson Heading Out of LAX Last Night

Rob is likely heading to Germany where his drama Bel Ami is schedule to premiere Friday night at the Berlin Film Festival.   Yay!!!
The film opens in the UK on Feb. 22 followed by a US release on March 2.
He looks like I should have helped him with his bags!  Tee hee 

Man, why do the Paparazzi have to be so RUDE!? 
Rob doesn't really say much, or anything at all for that matter, but its still kind of nice to see current video of him dontcha think?   I just wish we could see some hair under that cap, but it looks like its still taking its own sweet time to grow back and make its appearance for us. 

Have fun in Germany Rob!  =o)

Source 1 2

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

'Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2' trailer to debut on 'Hunger Games'

I am soooo excited to see Hunger Games, but cannot decided if I am more excited to, HOPEFULLY, see a longer sneak peek of Breaking Dawn part 2, or to actually see the HG movie!!!  =o)

The trailer for the fifth and final "Twilight" movie, "Breaking Dawn Part 2," will debut exclusively on "The Hunger Games" in March -- the first significant example of synergy between Lions Gate Entertainment and its new subsidiary Summit Entertainment.
247 days to go until BD2!!!
Sadly, I am not going to the HG's midnight premier however, some friends and I are going on Saturday to see   it and then head to lunch and hopefully happy hour afterwards. 
Whoop whoop! =o)

Sound PERFECT to me especially if I can add BD2 trailer to my check off list that day.  Yay!

Oh and whats even more exciting to hear is the UNconfirmed run time for 
HG is 2 hours and 20 minutes.  

I really hope it gets confirmed soon because I don't mind sitting through a lengthy film these days because when its longer it makes me feel like I got my money's worth.  And that's kind of nice now and days.   

Anywhoo, have a FANGTASTIC DAY and see you at the movies! 

Thanks to @KatnipPrimrose for the tip!

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Happy Twi-Valentines Day Everyone!

Does anyone have big plans?
Other than watching Breaking Dawn part 1, again that is? tee hee  =0)

You know some people hate this day, and feel its just a way for big business to cash in on commercialism in order to guilt us all into buying useless junk for one another just because its called  Valentine's Day., or sweet hearts day. 

Well I disagree.  

I really don't care if people hate this "holiday"... 
Hey wait a second! Holiday!?  Yeah right, I don't get the day off do you?  

Oh, shoot -- focus Lynn, focus... 
Sorry, let me start over... 

No, really I don't care if people feel its a day that mocks you at every turn with its pink and red sparkly balloons thumping you in the face at every check-stand.  Or those strange white 1970 style vans who always have busted headlights, sinister dark window tint, and bashed in doors attempting to disguise themselves as "flower wagons" on every corner.  

Yeah, let me buy flowers there. (Sarcasm)  I don't know about you, but I am not stopping at any "Silence of the Lamb" van in any neighborhood to buy flowers for no one! No sir, no way.  Chicken? Yeah well this chicken is still alive thank you very much.  lol 

Oh, and the sugar.  That damn sugar!  That sweet, sweet wonderful, yummy so good its bad for you sugar.  You have got to love to hate all the stores you walk into these days.  
That syrupy goodness practically pours out, and grabs you with its tentacle like aromas.  *sigh*

As if dieting isn't bad enough without the shelves overflowing with that highly addictive, completely over processed white gold of 50 seconds of happiness.   Which by the way is steadily driving most Americans to an early grave. 

Tee hee, sorry... 
Weeeell I thought I didn't care, but maybe I do... Hmmmmmm.  0.o 

Ok, well then... Anyhooo, what was I saying?  Oh yeah... I really don't mind what others think about Valentine's Day per say.  
However, most think that Valentine's day is just big business that's full of commercialism.  Got that.  Yes, I think I do... lol 

However, for me it still retains its romantic soul.  Besides I think most of us like "SPARKLY" things, flowers to brighten our world and a fun card or gift every now and then no matter what.   
So have a great day everyone!   

And besides, death by chocolate really isn't a bad thing if you think about it...  

Whoop whoop!  CHOCOLATE!
Love the 15th of February more! 
It's a win win situation for us all!  
Have a great Tuesday if nothing else everyone!  =o)

Always keep the SPARKLE alive!

Monday, February 13, 2012

Hunger Games ~Toy Fair 2012

Are you counting down to HG?  If so only 39 more day until the movie gets here!  Yay!!!
Oh, and if you are curious the Hunger Games merchandise was featured at the 2012 Toy Fair in New York city already. 
Nice eh!

They showed an array of clothing and figurines as well as collectibles including jewelry, notebooks, puzzles, decals, headphones, even beach towels and lunch boxes.

Personally, I am not that into the HG collectibles however, I want this Mockingjay Pin!!! 
Ugh, I hope I can find it at Hot Topic if nothing else. 

Although, these action figures are kind of cute, and I am sure they will be available at every Wal-Mart.  However......

My heart will forever be with my beloved 
Pocket Edward! =o) 
Tee hee
Anyway, check out Buzz Focus for more info on all the merchandise you can pick up.  
 Kind of cool stuff. 

Source 1 2

Bel Ami ~ Holy Hotness! New photos are out!

Well according to IMDB this movie is suppose to be release March 2, 2012 in the USA!  I should hope so because I am ready for some naughty sexy Rob!  
Ok, ok I NEED some naughty Rob screen time.  There I said it!  lol 
Can you blame me?  Can you blame anyone for that matter??  Noooo, I can't! LOL
I mean look at that man in white! WOW! *drooling* 

I don't know about you all, but I soooo did NOT get enough "angry" Edward in BD1, if you know what I mean.  Soooo this might be a nice surprise.    =o)
A good change for Pattinson.  
I mean look at his face, in the photo below.  So not the face I have seen much before have you?   Eeeeek, I love it!

Of course speaking of faces I am not please our beloved Edward gets the crap kicked out of him either.  Damn, I did it again... I mean Rob.  
Sorry, I get the two of them confused... 
Ha ha *wink wink*
However, I have NOT read the book YET, --so I can only assume he gets the 
British smacked right out of him.  

I mean if you start naked sex wresting with everyone's wives someone is bound to get ticked off.  
Although, maybe it was all the women who did this to him though...  

Hmmmmm, forbidden teamwork is a no, no in our world!  We ladies don't always play nice once we find out our man is not "ours" and ours alone anymore.  Hah, hah, hah!

OHMYGOSH!!!  Another Wedding??!
I am not sure if I am ready to see Edward--- I mean ROB...UGH, no-- Georges Duroy, walk down the aisle with anyone else but Bella.  
However, I am keeping an open mind!  Grrrrrr!

Well I am just happy to see Rob in another movie.  I like him not only as a hunkalicious sexy man, but as an actor too.  NO really!  ;)
Yes, he is easy on the eyes I have NEVER denied that, but he is very entertaining too.   =o)
Anyway, if you have not seen the trailer yet check it out! Yum!

Oh and if you want to see more photo's check out my facebook page: Our Twilight Corner

'Twilight' end is bittersweet, says Taylor Lautner

Taylor Lautner has said that the end of the Twilight series is "bittersweet".
Doesn't he know its bitter sweet for us as well?  It's nice he is sad too though. 

 *Sigh* Oh well it will never leave our hearts!

To find out more about what Taylor talked about click on link: Digital Spy

Pre Order Hunger Games Sound Track

 The full tracklisting reveals new artists like Kid Cudi, Miranda Lambert and Neko Case, along with previously announced musicians Taylor Swift, Civil Wars, Arcade Fire and the Decemberists.
1. ‘Safe & Sound (feat. The Civil Wars)’ – Taylor Swift
2. ‘Eyes Wide Open’ – Taylor Swift
3. ‘Abraham’s Daughter’ – Arcade Fire
4. ‘The Ruler & The Killer’ – Kid Cudi
5. ‘Run Daddy Run (feat. Pistol Annies)’ – Miranda Lambert
6. ‘Kingdom Come’ – The Civil Wars
7. ‘One Engine’ – The Decemberists
8. ‘Take The Heartland’ – Glen Hansard
9. ‘Lover Is Childlike’ – The Low Anthem
10. ‘Dark Days’ – Punch Brothers
11. ‘Tomorrow Will Be Kinder’ – The Secret Sisters
12. ‘Just a Game’ – Birdy
13. ‘Oh Come & Sing’ – Ella Mae Bowen
14. ‘Rules’ – Jayme Dee
15. ‘Reaping Day’ – Carolina Chocolate Drops
16. ‘Give Me Something I’ll Remember’ – Neko Case
17. ‘Safe & Sound (Bonus Video)’ – Taylor Swift
The full album is available for pre-order in iTunes. You can also listen to Taylor Swift’s ‘Safe & Sound’ here and the Decemberists’ ‘One Engine’ at this link!

Source 1

Henry Cavill as Edward Cullen... Say What?

Did you know... 

Henry Cavill was apparently Stephenie Meyer's first choice to play Edward.  However, by the time production was to begin, he was 25 years old, and no longer looked the part of a 17-year old. He was then offered the part of Carlisle Cullen but turned it down due to his commitment with TV series "The Tudors" (2007).

I don't know about you all, but he kind of has that Edward Cullen debonair look to him.  
I think if he was younger he would have made a great EC.  I mean come on look at this photo of him!  
Yum, Yummy!!!

He looks very sophisticated and charming as all heck in this shot too.   
Very Edward Cullen-ish if you ask me. 

 You know he will be the next super man as well right?  

 I am not that in to the kryptonite fearing hero, however I might be if  Henry is half as good looking as he was in Immortals.   
Talk about an AWESOME eye candy of a movie there. 
WoW! *Fanning my self to keep cool* 
Ladies there might be a lot of blood in that movie, but there is an equal amount of man skin as well and its well worth the gore! 
Well its good to know these things about Twilight, and who we could have been drooling over if we didn't have  our lovely, golden haired god of man Robert Pattinson. 

However, as HAWT as Henry is I am still very glad our Edward Cullen did not change, has not changed and will NEVER change for us!  

Source 1